Established in 1982 A.D. The Nepal Law Society(NLS) is an independent non-governmental organization committed to the rule of law, human rights, women empowerment, local goverance and decentralization.
General Election Observation Committee, Nepal (GEOC)
Constituency Assembly Member Election 2013
National Observers

S.N.

Name

Profession

Address

Mobile

Observe District

1. Nepal Law Society (NLS)

1.

Mr. Sajan Ram Bhandary (54)

Advocate

General Secretary, NLS

9851030388

Kanchanpur

2.

Dr. Som Pudasaini (31/9)

Conflict Management Expert

Gyaneshore, Kathmandu

9851017853

4410589

Kathmandu

3.

Mr. Matrika Niraula (37)

Advocate

Member, NLS

9851052246

4252246

Gulmi/Araghakhanchi

4.

Mr. Shashi Kumar Upadhyaya (29)

Senior Advocate

Member, NLS

9851072866

4021676

Syangja/ Kavre

5.

Mr. Sunil Pokharel (10)

Advocate

Secretary General , Nepal Bar Association

9851151660

9851089749

Khotang

2. Nepal Citizen's Forum (NCF)

6.

Mr. Mahesh Kumar Upadhyaya (23)

Former VC, TU

EkantaKuna, Lalitpur

5529629

9843643577

Lalitpur

7.

Dr. Mohan Prasad Lohani (21)

Former Ambassador

Basbari, Kathmandu

9851076664

4373336

Bhaktapur

8.

Dr. Mina Ojha (27)

Professor

Chatrapati, Kathmandu

9803847800

Sindhupalchok

9.

Dr. Bishnu Dev Pant (36)

Executive Director, IIDS

Palpa

9851024460

Kapilbastu/ Palpa

10.

Dr. Madan Kumar Dahal (17/32)

Professor

Sanapa, Kathmandu

9851019276

5535886

Kathmandu

3. Rural Development Foundation- (RDF)

11.

Mr. Binaya Kumar Pandit (13/38)

Advocate

Sundarijal, Kathmandu

9851002129

4800479

Ramechhap/ Gulmi

12.

Ms. Rajju Malla- Dhakal (11)

Expert

RDF

9851109771

Dhanusha

13.

Mrs. Usha Malla Pathak (19)

Advocate

Executive Member, RDF

9841545857

4359945

Makwanpur/ Bardiya

14.

Ms. Sunita Regmi (18)

Advocate

Treasurer, RDF

9841295163

Chitwan

15.

Mr. Shiva Kumar Shrestha (47)

Advocate

Secretary, RDF

9841249136

Surkhet

4. International Commission of Jurists Nepal Section- (ICJ)

16.

Mr. Udaya Nepali Shrestha (5)

Ex. Secretary

Executive Member, ICJ

9851015840

Dhankuta

17.

Ms. Sabita Baral (45)

Senior Advocate

Member, ICJ

9851047031

Banke

18.

Mr. Sudheer Shrestha (41/2)

Advocate

Treasurer, ICJ

9851026711

4271931

Makwanpur

19.

Mr. Bimal Prasad Dhakal (50/38)

Advocate

B & B Associates, Kathmandu

9851063424

4781284

Kalikot

20.

Mr. Surendra Mahato (49)

Advocate

Member, ICJ

9851040628

4111593/4111756

Jumla

5. Council of Former Public Servants (CFPS)

21.

Mr. Bharat Bahadur Thapa (20)

Former Secretary, NG, Chairperson CFPS

Kathmandu

9851092444

Kavre

22.

Mr. Sushil Kanta Jha (7)

Former Secretary, NG, Member CFPS

Kathmandu

5527565

9849674500

Saptari

23.

Ms. Ambika KC (1)

Kathmandu

9841283255

Jhapa

24.

Mr. Madhu Sudhan Poudyal (48/43)

Kathmandu

9841308293

6630297

Jajarkot/Pyuthan

25.

Mr. Madhab Prasad Ghimire (30)

Former Secretary

Kathmandu

9851042999

4033147

Kaski

6. Nepal Press Institute (NPI)

26.

Mr. Gokul Pokharel (52)

Former Chairperson NPI, Board Member

9843660004

4474596

Lalitpur

27.

Mr. Sharat Chandra Wosti

Board Member, NPI

Bisal Nagar, Kathmandu

9851019688

4431999

Dhankuta

28.

Ms. Manteswori Rajbhandari (2)

Treasure, NPI

9851044542

Ilam

29.

Prof. Chiranjibi Khanal (52/26)

Director, NPI

9851002147, 4106672 (R), 4264155 (O)

Achham/ Rasuwa

30.

Mr. Govinda Das Shrestha (39)

Member Nepal Law Society

9851001065

Baglung

7. Nepal Civil Society (NCS)

31.

Mr. Umesh Mainali (34)

Former Secretary, Nepal Government

Kathmandu

9851010518

4102783

Rupandehi

32.

Mr. Bhanu Bhakta Pokharel (28)

-

9841261997

4489389

Lamjung

33.

Mr. Ananta Ram Bhattarai (35)

Former AIG

9851076466

4484058

Palpa

34.

Mr. Subhash Lamichhane (6)

Advocate

9841701065

4110683

Sankhuwasabha

35.

Dr. Hari Lamsal (55)

Doctor

9851143333

Dadeldhura

8. Madheshi Civil Society (MCS)

36.

Mr. Ganesh Kumar Mandal (4)

9841372069

Sunsari

37.

Prof. Dr. Sahadev Sah (12)

9855065919

Mahottari

38.

Prof Dr. Zahid Parvej (8)

9841777719

Siraha

39.

Prof. Dr. Radha Kirishna Kherwar (3)

9807005311

Morang

40.

Mr. Binod Agrawal (46)

9858025832

Bardiya

9. Center for Investigative Journalism (CIJ)

41.

Mr. Hasta Bahadur Gurung (26)

Journalist

9851002169

Rasuwa

42.

Mr. Baburam Bishwakarma (14)

Journalist

9851123675

Sindhuli

43.

Mr. Sudharshan Ghimire (33)

Journalist

9851050752

Nawalparasi

44.

Mr. Chandra Kishor Jha (16)

Journalist

9845040917

Rautahat

45.

Mr. Pawan Acharya (25)

Journalist

9851091613

Nuwakot

10. Media Advocacy Group (MAG)

46.

Ms. Aruna Rana Thapa (32)

Former UN Employee

9843204313

Gorkha

47.

Mr. Jay Prakash Tripathi (51)

Journalist

9851074080

Kailali

48.

Mr. Prateek Pradhan (24)

Journalist

9851032475

Dhading

49.

Ms. Kalpana Acharya ()

Lecturer/TV journalist

9841975867

Ilam

50.

Ms. Babita Basnet (40/15)

Journalist

9851075373

Parbat/ Dolakha

11. GEOC

51.

Mr. Himalaya Shamsher Rana (22)

Chairperson, GEOC

Chairperson, NCF

4221566/ 4225145

All

52.

Mr. Komal Prakash Ghimire(9/22)

Senior Advocate

Chairperson, NLS

9851023929

All

53.

Dr. Bhimarjun Acharya (42/44)

Advocate

Member, Nepal Law Society

9841308767

Dang/ Rukum/Puthan

54.

Mr. Krishna Man Pradhan

Executive Director

Nepal Law Society

9851033540

All- Doti

55.

Dr. Dwarika Dhungel

Expert

GEOC

9851077902

All