Established in 1982 A.D. The Nepal Law Society(NLS) is an independent non-governmental organization committed to the rule of law, human rights, women empowerment, local goverance and decentralization.

NLS Project Human Resource

CA Secretariat/ Nepal Law Society / International IDEA/ ESP/ UNDP/ USAID
Focal Persons of Constitution Information Centres
August 2010 – June 2013

1. Mechi Zone, Ilam District - Ilam

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No./ Email Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Bir Bahadur Khadka Advocate, Ilam Legal Service and Counseling Center, Ilam 027-520800 027-521709 9842636012
khadkabb@gmail.com
027--520919
2.       PRO Ms. Binita Tamang Ilam Legal Service and Counseling Center, Ilam - 027-520409 9842690842
binitatamang.ilam@gmail.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Ishwori Tamang CIC Ilam - - 9742660834
ishwaritamang@yahoo.com
-

2. Koshi Zone, Morang District - Dhankuta

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Naresh Prasad Shrestha CIC, Dhankuta, Dhankuta Municipality Ward No. 4 026-520370 026-520572 9852050572
dktnaresh@yahoo.com
026-520370
2.       PRO Mr. Dinesh Poudel Advocate, Dhankuta, Marekkatahare– 9 Dhankuta 026-521548 - 9842070015
poudeldinesh75@yahoo.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Ms. Jeeban Kala Rai CIC, Dhankuta Municipality Ward No. 4     9842388473
jshutara@gmail.com
-

3. Sagarmatha Zone, Saptari District - Rajbiraj

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Surendra Prasad Yadav Advocate, President, HUCODAN Rajbiraj, Saptari- Adalat Road 031-523559 - 98528-20245 031-521226
    Mr. Kirpa Narayan Yadav       sp_yadav2011@yahoo.com  
2.       PRO Ms. Manu Khanal Pokharel HUCODAN Rajbiraj, Saptari- Adalat Road - - 9842-823275
manukhanal@gmail.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Binod Das HUCODAN Rajbiraj, Saptari- Adalat Road - - 9807796780
binod.das120@gmail.com
-

4. Janakpur Zone, Dhanusha District- Janakpur

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Ms. Rekha Jha Advocate, Omsanti Law Chamber, Santinagar, Janakpurdham - 4 041-525437 041-522342 9854-023266
rekhajha123@yahoo.com
041-523081
2.       PRO Mr. Sudip Kumar Koirala Advocate, Appellate Court, Janakpur - 041-526483 9854-021988
adv_sudip@yahoo.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Uma Shanker Jha (Prakash) Janakpurdham - - 9814838172 -

5. Narayani Zone, Chitwan District-Chitwan

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Surya Bahadur Bohora Advocate, Chitwan 056-528869 - 9847-850511
9855-063561
bairagisurya@yahoo.com
                           
2.       PRO Ms. Laxmi Subedi Chitwan - - 9845-059154 -
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Milan Kumal Chitwan     9845369393
milankumal78@yahoo.com
 

6. Bagmati Zone, Nuwakot District- Nuwakot

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Shreeram Shrestha Human Rights Activist, Batar, 3 010-560053 010-561162 9851-032548
nlf_nepal@yahoo.com
010-560353
2.       PRO Mr. Raghu Nath Kharal Advocate, District Court Bar, Nuwakot - 16219525 9841-548144
kharalraghu@gmail.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Ms. Laxmi Tamang Bidur -4 - - 9813292811
laxmithakur20@yahoo.com
 

7. Gandaki Zone, Kaski District - Pokhara

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
               
1.       Focal Person Ms. Juna Kumari Gurung Advocate, Prerana Law Firm, Rastra Bank Chowk, Pokhara 061-466395 - 9846-036445
juna_gurung2000@yahoo.com
061- 465848
2.       PRO Mr. Bishnu Adhikari Prerana Law Firm, Rastra Bank Chowk, Pokhara   - 9856-030532
bpzeendagi@gmail.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Ms. Anita Adhikari Pokhara Mustang Chock - - 9846422157
nepti_2050@yahoo.com
-

8. Lumbini Zone, Palpa District - Palpa

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Baburam Sharma Bhattarai Advocate, District Court, Palpa 075-521677 075-520427 9847029021
baburamsharmabhattarai@yahoo.com
                       
2.       PRO Ms. Khoma Neupane Palpa     9847505525
kanchisanu@ymail.com
 
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Nirmal Acharya Palpa - - 9805474973
acharya@yahoo.com
 

9. Dhaulagiri Zone, Baglung District - Baglung

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Sanjib Kumar Shrestha Advocate, Appellate Court Baglung 068-522854 - 9847634716
sanjibshrestha@outlook.com
                          
2.       PRO Mr. Sumitra Khadka Baglung - - 9847654580
supremeangle99@yahoo.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Ms. Parbati KC Baglung 2 - - 9847754416
kcbeenu@yahoo.com
-

10. Bheri Zone, Banke District -Nepalgunj

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal person Mr. Padam Pandey Advocate, Upkar Law Firm, Near Appellate Court, Nepalgunj - - 9751013656
9858022198
081-522761
            pandeypadam81@yahoo.com  
2.       PRO Ms. Renu Singh Thakur Nepalgunj - - 9848020640  
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Krishna Chaudhari Nepalgunj     9848026517

11. Rapti Zone, Dang District -Tulsipur

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal person Mr. Padam Prasad Baidik Advocate, Appellate Court, Tulsipur 082-522923 082-520366 9857-820122
padam.baidik@yahoo.com
082-520520
2.       PRO Ms. Lalika Pokhrel PRO, CIC Dang - - 9857821629
lalikapkhrl@gmail.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Shyam Kumar Chaudhari Support Staff, CIC Tulsipur - - 9847884109/ 9844905214
chaudharyshyam126@yahoo.com
 

12. Karnali Zone, Jumla District- Jumla

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Padam Bahadur Shahi Advocate, Jumla Bar Association 087-520074 - 9848-300506
shahipadam71@yahoo.com
087-520074
2.       PRO Ms. Laxmi Pariyar Jumla - - 9848300482 -
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Dilesh Rawot Jumla - - 9848306421

13. Seti Zone, Kailali District - Dhangadi

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Narendra Bahadur Shah Advocate, Public Law Firm, Kailali, Dhangadi 091-521749 091-521897 9848424197
shahnarendra26@yahoo.com
091-521286
2.       PRO Ms. Renu Pradhan Advocate, Naina Legal Service, Kailali, Dhangadi - 091-523539 9848420233
shresthrenu@yahoo.com
-
3.       Office Assistant Mr. Kanaya Rana Dhangadi - - 9848422856 -

14. Mahakali Zone, Kanchanpur District - Mahendranagar

S.NO District Name Organization/Address Office Residence Cell No. Fax
1.       Focal Person Mr. Sudarsan Dev Bhatta Advocate, Kanchanpur - 099-522223 9848720082
sdbhatta65@yahoo.com
 
2.       PRO Mr. Aanand Prasad Joshi Advocate, District Court, Kanchanpur 099-522710 099-690164 98487-22958 099-521580
          98487-50133 bista_umesh@hotmail.com 099-522539
3.       Office Assistant Ms. Mamata Pal Human Rights Activist - - 9848834944