Established in 1982 A.D. The Nepal Law Society(NLS) is an independent non-governmental organization committed to the rule of law, human rights, women empowerment, local goverance and decentralization.

District Level Observers

1. Eastern Development Region

S.N.

District

Name

Organizations/Address

Telephone

Mobile

Fax

Office

Residence

1. Mechi Zone (2)

1

Jhapa

Mr. Chintamani Dahal

Chief, Radio, Nagarik FM

Professor (Press Institute)

023-520277

023-455662

9852677910

chintamanizee@gmail.com

023-455662

023-520000

Ilam

Mr. Bir Bdr. Khadka

Advocate, Chief, CIC, Legal Service and Consultancy Centre, Ilam,

027-520800

027-521709

9842636012

khadkabd@gmail.com

027-520919

2. Koshi Zone (4)

3

Morang

Mr. Suresh Lal Shrestha

Former Chief, CIC, Biratnagar, Advocate, Biratnagar

021-533442

021-522917

98520-20909

slsbrt@gmail.com

021-538229

4

Sunsari

Mr. Mohan Koirala

Advocate, Inaruwa-3, Sunsari

025-560125

025-560425

98520-40033

98425-61190

025-560952

5

Dhankuta

Mr. Naresh Prasad Shrestha

Poverty Alleviation and Rural Development Program, Dhankuta-4, Dhankuta District

026-521603

026-520572

9852050572

bktnaresh@yahoo.com

026-520370

026-520974

6

Sankhuwasabha

Mr. Dambar Niraula

Member, Civil Society

029-560478

9842108194

dambarauniraula@gmail.com

3. Sagarmatha Zone (4)

7

Saptari

Mr. Surendra Prasad Yadav

Ex-chief, CIC, Rajbiraj (Human Rights, HUCODAN, Rajbiraj, Saptari)

031-520917

98528-20245

sp_yadav2011@yahoo.com

031-521226

8

Siraha

Mr. Birendra Kumar Sing

President, HURCODEC

033-520550

-

9852830687

bksing_siraha@yahoo.com

-

9

Udayapur

Ms. Laxmi Kumari Chaudhari

Advocate, Nepal Bar Unit, Udayapur, Gaighat-2

-

035-420080

9842838266

laxmitharu2013@gmail.com

035-420451

10

Khotang

Mr. Narayan Das Rai

President, Sagarmatha Tarun Janajagriti Club

-

-

9743034011

rainarayandas@gmail.com\ccsdiktel@gmail.com

-

2. Central Development Region

S.N.

Districts

Name

Organizations/ Address

Telephone

Mobile

Fax

Office

Residence

1. Janakpur Zone (5)

11

Dhanushsa

Ms. Rekha Jha

Chief, CIC, (Advocate, Omshanti Law Chamber, Shantinagar, Janakpurdham-4

041-525437

041-522342

98540-23266

rekhatha123@hahoo.com

041-523081

12

Mahottari

Mr. Shyamsundar Prasad Shah

Program Coordinator, ECHO

-

046-520181

9844031455

sspshah@gmail.com

13

Ramechhap

Ms. Indrawati Moktan

Professor

-

-

9741019649

indrawati.moktan@yahoo.com

-

14

Sindhuli

Ms. Bhagawati Bishwokarma

Social Activist, WPC

047-520521

-

9807698106

bhagabati.bikal@

gmail.com

-

15

Dolakha

Mr. Ramji Prasad Chaulagain

Ex-Teacher (Nepal Citizen Forum

049-421514

-

9744000776

chaulagainramjiprasad@gmail.com

-

2. Narayani Zone (4)

16

Rautahat

Mr. Sone Lal Patel

RDF

-

-

9845042235

sonelaladv@gmail.com

-

17

Bara

Mr. Bhaiya Ram Yadav

President, Janajagaran Youth Club

053-551513

-

9845101874

jjycbara@ntc.net.np

053-550033

18

Chitwan

Mr. Sudip Osti

Advocate, Osti's Legal Service

056-520183

-

9855055036

sudipwosti@gmail.com

-

19

Makawanpur

Mr. Suman Manandhar

Advocate

-

057-520005

9845287714

-

3. Bagamati (8)

20

Kavre

Mr. Padma Sundar Shrestha

Social Activist

011-663640

011-661236

9841531497

standardautomobiles@hotmail.com

-

21

Bhaktapur

Ms. Sumitra Malla

Advocate

-

6610677

9841431437

mallasmitra26@yahoo.com

-

22

Kathmandu

Ms. Saraswoti Shrestha

Advocate

-

-

9851096326

saraswatishrestha@

yahoo.com

-

23

Lalitpur

Mr. Dilli Raman Singh

Ex- Civil Servant

5540977

-

9851094306

dilli.singh@hotmail.com

-

24

Dhading

Mr. Bishworaj Adhikari

Advocate

010-520212

010-520880

9851111500

adhikaribishwa@yahoo.com

-

25

Nuwakot

Mr. Sri Ram Shrestha

RDF, Nuwakot Branch

010-560053

-

9851032548

nlf_nepal@yahoo.com

010-560353

26

Rasuwa

Mr. Uttam Thapa

President, Poverty Alleviation Office

-

-

9741020474

nlf_nepal@yahoo.com

-

27

Sindhupalchok

Mr. Gyanendra Timilsina

Journalist

011-620114

-

9741026638

gyanendrasindhu@gmail.com

-

3. Western Development Region

S.N.

Districts

Name

Organizarions/Address

Telephone

Mobile

Fax

Office

Residence

1. Gandaki Zone (6)

28

Lamjung

Mr. Yagya Poudel

Advocate

066-520804

066-520307

9746001346

9806597038

066-520195

29

Syangja

Mr. Yug Narayan Shrestha

Advocate

063-420521

063-420286

9856050521

syugnarayan@yahoo.com

063-420426

063-420107

30

Kaski

Mr. Karunanidhi Sharma

Ex-Civil Servant

061-521977

-

9856030790

dipendrapaudel@yahoo.com

-

31

Tanahu

Mr. Sujan Khanal

Tanahu Bikash Samaj

065-560032

-

9841266389

khanal.sujan@

yahoo.com

-

32

Gorkha

Mr. Hari Bdr. Sharma

Unification Nepal

064-691041

-

9851115589

haree_devkota5@

yahoo.com

-

2. Lumbini Zone (6)

33

Nawalparasi

Mr. Kamal Raj Sharma

Social Activist, Parasi

078-520522

-

9847041552

frank_gitu@yahoo.com

-

34

Rupandehi

Ms. Puspa Laxmi Shrestha

Advocate

-

071-523722

9847020069

puspalaxmishrestha@gmail.com

-

35

Palpa

Mr. Baburam Sharma

Advocate, Palpa

075-521677

075-520427

9847029021

075-521364

36

Kapilvastu

Mr. Rajesh Kumar Pandey

Rural Community Development Centrre

-

-

9847031293

rajesh298@yahoo.com

-

37

Arghakhachi

Mr. Durga Prasad Adhikari

Nepal Civil Society

077-690154

-

9841669434

durgaadhikari777@gmail.com

077-420467

38

Gulmi

Mr. Gunanidhi Sharma

Advocate, Lecturer

-

079-520665

9847104500

Sharma.gm1975@gmail.com

079-520145

3. Dhaulagiri Zone (3)

39

Baglung

Mr. Kaji Gaule Shrestha

Senior Advocate

068-522854

-

9847631757

-

40

Parbat

Mr. Shivraj Sharma

Forward Nepal, Parbat

067-421256

-

9857630492

ganesh.cdrf@gmail.com

-

41

Mustang

Ms. Sharmila Gurung

NGO Federation

069-440261

-

9847638038

sarmilagrg@hotmial.com

-

4.Mid-Western Development Region

S.N.

Districts

Name

Organizations/Address

Telephone

Mobile

Fax

Office

Residence

1. Rapti Zone (3)

42

Dang

Mr. Padam Prasad Baidik

Advocate, Ghorahi, Tulshipur

082-522923

082-520366

9857820122

082-520520

082-520024

43

Pyuthan

Mr. Shiva Raj Pandit

Advocate

086-460343

-

9847821363

srajpandit@yahoo.com

-

44

Rukum

Mr. Bhubaneshor Upadhyaya

President, District Bar Unit, Rukum

-

-

9741046433

bhubanlaw@gmil.com

-

2. Bheri Zone (4)

45

Banke

Mr. Padam Pandey

Advocate, Upakar Law Firm

-

-

9858022198

pandeypadam81@

gmail.com

-

46

Bardiya

Mr. Rhishi Ram Kafle

Advocate, Bardiya

-

084-420586

084-420151

9848021586

rishiramkaphle@

gmail.com

084-420169

47

Surkhet

Mr. Om Prakash Lamichhane

Advocate, Nepal Civil Society, Surkhet

083-522042

-

9741068261

ompskt@gmail.com

-

48

Jajarkot

Mr. Chhabi Sharma

Advocate

Court

089-430154

9758001648

9848096335

chhabi.khanal@yahoo.com

-

3. Karnali Zone (2)

49

Jumla

Mr. Padam Bahadur Shahi

Chairperson, RDF

087-520074

-

9848300506

087-520121

50

Kalikot

Mr. Daman Bam

Advocate

087-440159

-

9758900159

drbam1972@

yahoo.com

-

5. Far Western Development Region

S.N.

Districts

Name

Organizations/Address

Telephone

Mobile

Fax

Office

Residence

1. Seti Zone (3)

51

Kailali

Mr. Narendra Bahadur Shah

Coordinator, CIC; Advocate, Kanuni Sewa Sadan, Dhanagadhi

091-521749

091-521897

9848424197

shahnarendra26@
yahoo.com

091-521286

52

Achham

Mr. Krishna Dhungana

Professor, Advocate

097-620157

-

97490221253

-

-53

Doti

Mr. Rajendra Singh

Advocate, Campus Chief

094-420304

-

9848406811

rajendra_singhdoti

@yahoo.com

-

2. Mahakali Zone (2)

54

Kanchanpur

Mr. Sudarsan Dev Bhatta

Coordinator, CIC

-

099-522223

9848720082

sbdhatta65@
yahoo.com

-

55

Dadeldhura

Mr. Ganesh Raj Bhatta

Sahara Kanooni Service Centre, Tufandanda

-

096-420451

9848733800

-